Endorsements 2018-11-05T23:07:24+00:00

Endorsements from our community.

Tacoma Creates is about bringing vitality to our community. We are honored and proud to have these people and organizations supporting Tacoma Creates and are receiving more support every week. Together, Tacoma Creates stronger communities.

Elected Officials

  • Tacoma City Council
    • Victoria Woodards – Mayor of Tacoma
    • Keith Blocker – City Council Member
    • Anders Ibsen – City Council Member
    • Ryan Mello –  City Council Member
    • Chris Beale – City Council Member
    • Lillian Hunter – City Council Member
    • Conor McCarthy – City Council Member
    • Justin Camarata – City Council Member
    • Catherine Ushka – City Council Member
  • 27th LD Democrats
  • Laurie Jinkins – Washington State Representative, 27th District

Local Organizations

  • YWCA Pierce County
  • Graduate Tacoma / Foundation for Tacoma Students
  • Metro Parks Tacoma
  • Fuse Washington
  • United Way of Pierce County
  • Tacoma Urban League
  • The News Tribune
  • The Black Collective
  • Pierce County Central Labor Council
  • IATSE Local No. 15
  • Tacoma Council PTA Board of Directors
  • Asia Pacific Islander Coalition of Pierce County
  • Arts & Culture Coalition of Pierce County
  • Centro Latino
  • Children’s Museum of Tacoma
  • Asia Pacific Cultural Center
  • Destiny City Film Festival
  • Broadway Center for the Performing Arts
  • Buffalo Soliders Museum
  • Destiny City Film Festival
  • The Grand Cinema
  • LeMay – America’s Car Museum
  • Hilltop Artists
  • Symphony Tacoma
  • Tacoma Concert Band
  • Tacoma Historical Society
  • Job Carr Cabin Museum
  • Future-ish
  • Korean Women’s Association
  • Immanuel Presbyterian Church
  • Beautiful Angle
  • Point Defiance Pottery
  • ROTATOR
  • Downtown on the Go!
  • Grit City Magazine

Community Members and Business Leaders

  • Dale and Leslie Chihuly
  • Priscilla Lisicich – Executive Director of Safe Streets
  • Harold Moss – Former Mayor of Tacoma
  • Bill and Gail Weyerhaeuser
  • Bill and Carol Baarsma
  • Sal Ponce – IATSE Local No. 15
  • Faaluaina (Lua) Pritchard – Executive Director of Asia Pacific Cultural Center
  • Susanne Marten – Chair, Centro Latino Board of Directors
  • Tanya Durand – Executive Director, Children’s Museum of Tacoma
  • Jackie Jones-Hook – Executive Director, Buffalo Soldiers Museum
  • Emily Alm – Executive Director, Destiny City Film Festival
  • Kimberly Keith – Executive Director, Hilltop Artists
  • David Fischer – Executive Director, Broadway Center for the Performing Arts
  • Holly Bamford Hunt – Chair, Graduate Tacoma / Foundation for Tacoma Students
  • Christopher Uebelhor – Executive Director, Job Carr Cabin Museum
  • Judy and Duane Hulbert
  • Ed and Anna-Sara Grogan
  • Loren Cohen
  • Allan Belton, President, Pacific Lutheran University
  • William G. Robertson – President and CEO, MultiCare Health System
  • William S. Hobson – Executive Vice President, Brown & Brown of Washington Inc.
  • Mark Pagano – Chancellor, University of Washington Tacoma
  • Jessica Gavre
  • Meredith Neal, Director, Manufacturing Industrial Council
  • Troy Christensen – Executive Director, Korean Women’s Association
  • Philip Cowan – Executive Director, The Grand Cinema
  • Marty Campbell – Former City Council Member
  • Miriam Barnett – Executive Director, YWCA Pierce County
  • Simon Johnson
  • Cassandra de Kanter
  • Wendy Holcomb
  • Courtenay Chamberlin
  • Peter Altmann
  • Bill and Ann Evans
  • Heather Valtee
  • Christopher Petrich
  • MaryMikel Stump
  • Lisa E Slack
  • Jennifer Permann
  • Maddy Mixter – Children’s Museum of Tacoma
  • Lance Kagey
  • Kendon Shaw
  • Mark Alvis
  • Tom Llewellyn
  • Mark Pinto
  • Syd Bersante
  • Sean Schmidt
  • Michelle Farber
  • Christine Bair
  • Regina Evans
  • Jeannine and Deryl Mitchell
  • Maile Carr
  • Nancy Bourne Haley
  • Amy Wigstrom
  • Amerita Igama
  • Margy McGroarty
  • Tamiko Nimura
  • Cathy Pearson
  • Lisa Jaret
  • Cheryl Burgess
  • Ngaire Martinez
  • Shay Ryan, Kiddos & Kin & Kinder Music with Shay
  • Maggie Walker
  • Kathleen Deakins
  • Christina Cross
  • Paul and Putter Bert
  • Bruce and Sara Kendall
  • Nate Bowling
  • Esprit Autenreith, Store Lead, Tacoma Art Museum
  • Ellen Peters
  • Judith W Kay
  • John Rowe
  • Karen York
  • Sierra Hartman, Editor-in-Chief, Grit City Magazine
  • Don (Newman) Fisher
  • Emily Gourlie
  • Jeremy Piocos
  • Quincy Henry